Skip to main content

The First Soap - Introductions

I decided to try a game based in a world that starts out being as close to real as possible, without discounting the possibility that there is something seriously weird going on in the background.

With that in mind, I created my main character, and decided that she lives in an apartment in the centre of a city that bears a close resemblance to Canberra, Australia.

The stats are generated by rolling 4 d6's, discarding the lowest number, and adding the results together.  The maximum possible score is 18 per stat.  These are rolled against a d20 where required, thus allowing for the possibility of failure.

My other main tool is the Mythic Oracle.

Quick note:  I've borrowed the Department of Immigration, ASIO (Australian Security Intelligence Organisation), and the Socialist Alliance from the real world, because I couldn't be bothered inventing my own versions.  If my versions bear any resemblance to the real things, it is purely coincidence.

My main character:

Name:Serena Ward
Age:39
Intro/extro vertIntrovert
Motivation:creation
Job:Works for Department of Immigration

Her stats:

Intelligence15
Brawn14
Perception12
Charm15
Wisdom/Mana10
Dexterity7

The other characters:

NameConnectionIntelligenceBrawnPerceptionCharmMax hit pointsCurrent hit points
Leroy WatsonSocialist Alliance1612121154
Charlotte CooperSocialist Alliance15118121313
Isla GrahamSocialist Alliance9121081515
Joseph PavlouPrivate detective.141014151212
Nadia DuboisSerena's manager151114121515
Raymond RobinsonASIO agent.131416111212
Leroy's handlerUnknown.------

More quick notes:  Leroy and Charlotte are both university students who live on campus.  I don't know anything more about the others as yet.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Cats of a feather

Location:  A fictional caravan park in a small town on the south coast of New South Wales, Australia.  All the characters are residents in the caravan park. Rule System: Stats  and most of the character generation originated with Kids on Bikes.  I subsequently modified the stats, and added Sanity and Mythos knowledge stats from Call of Cthulhu. GM/Keeper activities are marked in italics. =^o^= Heidi is at work sculpting in an otherwise disused shed that the park’s owner lets her use for free.  She experiences a vision of mysterious creatures that bear only the faintest resemblance to Earth creatures.  She loses 2 sanity points (Keeper’s discretion, plus a 1d6 roll for number of points lost) , drops her sculpting tools, and runs screaming, blind with terror and not paying a single scrap of attention to see whose caravan she stops at. Keeper rolls for random to see whose doorstep she lands on, and gets Lowell. Lowell is at home ...

Road to the Unknown, Entry 6

  3 cards: 5 hearts, 2 spades, 5 spades. You encounter a strange person A strange object crashes to the ground from the sky You feel a vibration in the air A peculiar person appeared today.  I was wandering around, trying to find some trace of humanity (but then, what else is there to do in this place?), when this…person appeared.  It’s going to sound strange, but in appearance, they…lacked definition.  It was like the difference between a photograph of a person and a drawing of a person.   They were wearing skin-tight clothing, except for the way their trousers were tucked into their boots, and they were armed to the teeth with drawings of guns.  They pointed the guns at me, but when I just stepped back and put my hands up, they turned away and continued down the street. Then, just as they got to the intersection at the end of the street, an enormous black weight appeared out of nowhere and dropped on top of them, squashing them. And this is the thing...

Road to the Unknown, Entry 5

  3 cards: King diamonds, 4 clubs, 10 clubs. you find trash You look for wild animals you do nothing  NB: this contradicts the previous two prompts, so I am discarding it. I’m not hungry.  I’m not thirsty, either.  Like so many other things here, this doesn’t make sense.  I’ve been here for days, if the day/night cycle is to be believed, and I haven’t eaten or drunk a thing.  The very thought of eating and drinking makes me feel a little queasy.  Which is just as well, since there isn’t anything to eat or drink here.  There are no kitchens.  No sinks.  No refrigerators.  No food.  No water.  Nohing.  It also occurred to me that it’s awfully quiet here.  At home, there’s always noise.  There is the sound of the breeze rustling the trees - but there’s no breeze.  There are insects from time to time.  But I haven’t seen or heard any.  There are birds.  But I haven’t seen or heard any of them...